Akatsuki No Yona Wiki
Advertisement
Akatsuki No Yona Wiki

Prophecy Arc is the second arc of Kusanagi Mizuho's Akatsuki no Yona. It consists of chapters 11 - 14 and episodes 06 - 08.

Premise[]

Prophecy

DARKNESS HAS FALLEN UPON THE LAND.
THE BLOOD OF THE DRAGONS WILL REVIVE ONCE AGAIN...
...AND THE ANCIENT PACT WILL BE KEPT.
WHEN THE FOUR DRAGONS ARE GATHERED...
...THE SWORD AND SHIELD WHICH WILL PROTECT THE KING SHALL AWAKEN...
...AND THE RED DRAGON SHALL RESTORE THE DAWN AT LAST.

As Soo-Won is crowned as the new emperor, he faces unaccepting support from the Wind Tribe but he vows to show that he can bring the kingdom of Kouka to prosperity. Meanwhile, Yona and Hak take shelter in Ik-Soo's home, the high priest. As Hak is being treated by Ik-Soo's caretaker, Yoon, Yona begins conversing with the easy-going Ik-Soo who conveys the voice of god to her. Ik-Soo recites the prophecy which mentions the Four Dragon Warriors and King Hiryuu. Ik-Soo then advises Yona and Hak to go and search for the dragon warriors together along with Yoon. Yoon refuses to leave Ik-Soo alone and travel with Yona and Hak. However after reminiscing about the past of how Yoon and Ik-Soo first met, Yoon decides to leave with Yona and Hak, believing and trusting Ik-Soo to take care of himself.

Media List[]

Characters Introduced[]

Navigation[]

v eArc Guide
Fugitive Arc 01020304050607080910
Prophecy Arc 11121314
Dragons Arc 1516171819202122232425
Awa Arc 262728293031323334353637383940
Assembled Arc 414243
Mock Battle Arc 444546
Bandit Arc 474849505152
Kan Tae-Jun Arc 53545556575859
Fire Tribe Arc 606162636465666768697070.170.271727374757676.1
Nadai Arc 777879808182838485868788899091929394
Ouryuu Arc 959697989999.1100101102103104105105.1
Sei Slaves Arc 106107108109110111111.1112113114115116117118119120121122123
Five Stars Arc 124125126127128129130131132133
Xing Arc 134134.5135136137138139140141142143144145146147148149150
Beacon Arc 151152153154155156157157.5
Uncategorized 158159160161162163164165166167168169170171172173174175176177178179180181182183184185186187
Crimson Illness Arc 188189190191192193194195196197198199
Emissaries Arc 200201202203204205
← Fugitive Arc Prophecy Arc Dragons Arc →
Advertisement